Tuesday, March 27, 2007

Every Morning it's the Same Damn Thing

It is, I swear. We have one bathroom in this ancient house of ours. And for some unknown reason, I must lawyas be the second one in the shower. Our morning conversations generally goes something like this: C~, "You could get in first". Me, "Yeah, I could, but I NEED for you to go first so I can finish my coffee". C~, "Yeah, well, I NEED for you to be ready to get in the shower as soon as I get out". Me, "Yeah, ok, sure". I am thinking the whole time, hehehe, he don't know I took a shower about half an hour before he got home, washed my hair, it looks pretty decent so I don't NEED a shower this mornin'.

Ok, yes, I always shower either right before bed, or right before work in the morning. The only time I do both is when it's a hot, sweaty night, know what I mean? We have to conserve water, so I am doing my part, whilst liberally using lots of anti-perspirant. Just so you know....we do shower everyday, and when I work where there's gross flying spit, I will shower as SOON as I get home....that's just nasty! But I didn't work yesterday, so there!

I have a temp job for the next 3 days. It's working with kids in a school today and Thursday, hrmmmm maybe I should've reconsidered. Nah, I should be ok, but I'll betcha I have a massive headache by noon. Note to self: take painkillers to work. Actually, Aussie kids are pretty well mannered, so we should have fun. It's good to have a change of pace.

Tata....can't wait to come back and complain about the little buggers later.

Monday, March 26, 2007

My drugs are better than your drugs

Ahhhh the smell of Autumn is in the air....I think. Or at least it would be if I could smell right now. Damn Autumn! Here in Brisvegas Autumn is heralded by cooler nights and damp air, so I have the beginnings of a cold and ear infection. All at once I knew I would have need of the glorious Sigma Pharmaceutical Company and their greatest invention: Chemists' Own Cold & Flu DAY/NIGHT Tablets. Talk about truly awesome stuff. It has, of course, Day-time non-drowsy formula tabs with Pseudophedrine 30mg, Paracetemol 500mg, and Codeine Phosphate 9mg. Night-Time Tablets For Rest with Chlorpheniramine Maleate 2mg, Pseudophedrine 30mg, and Paracetemol 500mg.

For those without a slew of knowledge in the chemistry field, Paracetemol is the evil twin of acetaminophen (aka Tylenol). They just had to mess with our poor heads and call it something different, didn't they? Everyone else seems to know that pseudophedrine is the stuff they make crystal meth out of. I just found out when I tried to buy out the entire supply from the chemist lol. How would I know? I don't make drugs in a lab under my house! I just wanna take the stuff that makes my nose stop dripping fluid so I can breathe again. Apparently they regulate this stuff pretty heavily....but we can buy codeine over the counter? Huh? Ok I may be confused about the whys and wherefors, but could honestly care less as long as the ears, eyes and nose are clear, k?

Now, those of us in the Land Down Under know how cool it is to be able to buy codeine over the counter. Most American travellers discover this when they leave the continental US and need the chemist, generally for montezuma's revenge, but that's beside the point. By the way everyone in the English speaking world, except Americans, call a pharmacist's shop a chemist. Though they have pharmacies here, too, which is a little weird. But anywho, I shall be stuffing my pie-hole with tons of these little tablets til the cows come home or my nose stops dripping, whichever comes first. It certainly doesn't hurt to have a little extra kick from the codeine fairy to get rid of the monstrous headache either.

Just thought I'd share *grin*