Thursday, April 09, 2009

Gotta show off!!!!

I've got some gorgeous new pics of Henry. He's my newest addition to our family. He's such a lovely boy, he never raced, and even though he's still a mischievous 3 1/2 yrs old he and Tiger get along like a house on fire.

Well, without further ado....I present HENRY!

I just love that cheeky little tongue licking the tip of his extremely inquisitive nose...sometimes I think he's as much a scent as sight hound.

Wednesday, April 08, 2009

I've done it!

Yes, I've gone and done it. I've linked FB to my blog. I'm still scared witless by it, too.

Tuesday, April 07, 2009

Face Book

Good heavens! I'm another person addicted to Face Book...well, perhaps addicted is the wrong word. Let's just say that I check FB updates when I check my email...but only if I've received an email from FB with an update and only if I really feel I MUST check it out.

It's the first time in 20 years that I have connected with a number of high school friends and even relatives I grew up with, so that's pretty cool.

I just don't know if I want to let my "friends" on FB know I have a blog. That's kind of scary. I mean it's scary in the way that I'm trying not to think about it too much. I'm trying to be objective and rational and find I can't be. I'm scared shitless, if I'm to be quite honest with myself.

Like Scarlett O'Hara said, "I'll think about it tomorrow".

Welcome back to my blog roll

Just a quick aside to welcome back my blog rolls. YAY! I finally did it! This morning I've accomplished very little other than taking my car to the air conditioning shop, taking a taxi back home and reading (that's VERY important in my daily life) and WAITING!!! ARGGG! Yes, waiting, waiting, waiting.

I have added new blogs to my list and some old blogs that I still love very much. I've also renamed the categories, which I might change again, but just to make things easy I've separated them into Foodie Blogs and "regular" blogs. I guess that's what I should call them lol. I dunno how to label them right now.

I am still in the re-building stages, trying to make the blog look a little less dated and freshen things up a bit...still not sure about going to a 3rd party xml blog style as I'm afraid of losing my archives. Any suggestions for that? I know zilch about html, so I can only follow directions if they are pretty clear. I would dearly love to have a different style from what is offered by blogger and I have downloaded several, but I just can't bring myself to hit that change button!!! I'm so afraid of losing it all! Help?

PS: I did edit some of this post as it wasn't particularly germaine to the header.

Monday, April 06, 2009

Blogroll - Fail!!

I'm working on the blog roll. I know it's lacking from the sidebar. Just gimme a little more time, I promise I'll have it up soon as I can.